Teaching Staff

Swiss School’s teaching staff consists of highly motivated and caring teachers who arouse students’curiosity, quench their thirst for knowledge, and give your children personal attention, advice and support. Up-to-date teaching resources and instruction using a variety of teaching methods increase their joy and success of learning.

Our teaching staff are from Switzerland, Singapore and various other nations and have first-class training. Having professional experience of several years, they are highly qualified to teach classes in their respective disciplines and ensure innovative teaching and highest academic standards at SSiS.

Early Childhood (EC)

Head of EC

Murielle Quenzer
Vice-Principal

EC Teachers

Jo Yap-Ko
Playgroup A I/II
Josephine Teo-Ong
Playgroup A I/II Assistant
Jocelyn Chiam
Playgroup B I/II
Eunice Heng
Playgroup B I/II Assistant
Betty Ng
Playgroup C I/II
Yui Mian Woo
Playgroup C I/II Assistant
Beatrice Wah
Little Tots A
Mei Ching Lim
Little Tots A Assistant
Jean Chu
Little Tots B
Rachel Musseleck
French Preschool Teacher
Janus Lim
Little Tots B Assistant
Annika Kolvenbach
German Preschool Teacher

Primary

Head of Primary German Stream

Marc Schumacher
Principal

Primary Teachers German Stream

Charlotte Clancy
Kindergarten A
Karin Muntwyler
Kindergarten B
Susanne Kammler
Primary 1/2 A
Stefanie Rohr
Primary 1/2 B
Livia Wermelinger
Primary 1/2 C
Sandra Brechbühl
Primary 3/4 A
Michael Scholbe
Primary 3/4 B
Debora Fehr
Primary 5/6 A
Philipp Werfeli
Primary 5 B

Subject Teachers German Stream

Freya Anne Athayde
Kindergarten Assistant German & French Stream
Shu Hui Khoo
Subject Teacher German Stream
Sonja Leendertz
Subject Teacher German Stream
Anne Champendal
Subject Teacher German & French Stream
Franziska Schardt
Subject Teacher German Stream
Nadja Oesch
Subject Teacher German Stream
Doris van Dijk
Subject Teacher German Stream
Julia Schroeder
Subject Teacher German Stream
Anne Hengstermann
Subject Teacher German Stream
Noemi Moreno
Subject Teacher German Stream
Suzan Donuk
Subject Teacher German Stream

Head of Primary French Stream

Murielle Quenzer
Vice-Principal

Primary Teachers French Stream

Romane Golay
Kindergarten F 1/2
Solenne Berthod Borcard
Primary 1/2 F
Carole Chatelain
Primary 3/4/5 F
Thais Roduit
Primary 3/4/5 F

Subject Teachers French Stream

Freya Anne Athayde
Kindergarten Assistant German & French Stream
Anne Champendal
Subject Teacher German & French Stream
Clothilde Henry
Assistant Teacher French Stream
Rachel Musseleck
Subject Teacher French Stream

English Department

Head of English Department

Marc Schumacher
Principal

English Teachers

Rashne Athayde
English Kindergarten A, B & F2
Dean Nicoletti
English/Science
Jason Moran
English/Science
James Nolan
English/Science
Reena Rai
English Support Teacher

Support Team

Head of Support Team

Susanne Nufer
Support Teacher

Support Teachers

Eva Schlösser
Support Teacher German Stream
Thais Roduit
Subject Teacher French Stream
Samantha Roesch Thassim
School Counsellor

Anmelden

Schulanmeldung

Hier befindet sich unter der Überschrift «Schulanmeldung» ein kurzer Text der Beschreibt was die Nutzer durch Klick auf den «Online Anmeldung» Button machen können. Durch Klick auf den «Online Anmeldung» Button

Schulanmeldung

Freizeitkurse

Unter der Überschrift befindet sich ein kurzer Text der dem Nutzer darüber informieren soll, dass er sich durch Klick auf den Button «Anmelden Freizeitkurs» zu jedem beliebigen Freizeitkurs anmelden kann.

Anmelden Freizeitkurs

Schulbus

Unter der Überschrift befindet sich ein kurzer Text der dem Nutzer darüber informieren soll, dass er sich durch Klick auf den Button «Anmelden Freizeitkurs» zu jedem beliebigen Freizeitkurs anmelden kann.

Anmelden Schulbus

Mittagstisch

Unter der Überschrift befindet sich ein kurzer Text der dem Nutzer darüber informieren soll, dass er sich durch Klick auf den Button «Anmelden Freizeitkurs» zu jedem beliebigen Freizeitkurs anmelden kann.

Anmelden Mittagstisch